THAILAND

GENERAL INFORMATION
As a general rule, any foreigner seeking entry into the Kingdom of Thailand for business, investment, study, medical treatment, mass media, religion, employment and other purposes is required to apply for a visa from a Thai Embassy or Consulate-General. To do so, a foreigner must possess a valid passport or travel document that is recognized by the Royal Thai Government and comply with the conditions set forth in the Immigration Act B.E.2522 (1979) and its related provisions. Foreigners who fall into any of the following categories are prohibited to enter the Kingdom

(1) Having no genuine and valid passport or document used in lieu of passport; or having a genuine and valid passport or document used in lieu of passport without visaing by the Royal Thai Embassies or Consulates in foreign countries; or from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, except if a visa is not required for certain types of aliens in special instances. Visaing and visa exemption will be under the terms and conditions as provided in the Ministerial Regulations. 

(2) Having no appropriate means of living following entrance into the Kingdom. 

(3) Having entered into the Kingdom to take occupation as a labourer, or to take employment by using physical energy without skills or training , or to work in violation of the Alien Work Permit Law. 
(4) Being mentally unstable or having any of the diseases as prescribed in the Ministerial Regulations.
 
(5) Having not yet been vaccinated against smallpox or inoculated or undergone any other medical treatment for protection against disease and having refused to have such vaccinations administered by the Immigration Doctor. 

(6) Having been imprisoned by the judgement of the Thai Court; or by a lawful injunction; or by the judgement of the Court of foreign country, except when the penalty is for petty offense or negligence or is provided for as an exception in the Ministerial Regulations. 

(7) Having behavior which would indicate possible danger to the Public or likelihood of being nuisance or constituting any violence to the peace or safety of the public or to the security of the public or to the security of the nation, or being under warrant of arrest by competent officials of foreign governments. 

(8) Reason to believe that entrance into the Kingdom was for the purpose of being involved in prostitution, the trading of women of children, drug smuggling, or other types of smuggling which are contrary to the public morality. 

(9) Having no money or bond as prescribed by the Minister under Section 14 of the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 .

(10) Being a person prohibited by the Minister under Section 16 of the Immigration Act B.E. 2522.

(11) Being deported by either the Government of Thailand that of or other foreign countries; or the right of stay in the Kingdom or in foreign countries having been revoked; or having been sent out of the Kingdom by competent officials at the expense of the Government of Thailand unless the Minister shall consider exemption on an individual special case basis.

The examination and diagnosis of disease of a physical or mental nature, including protective operations as against disease, shall be conducted by the Immigration Doctor.

Information on location and contact number of the Thai Embassy and Consulate-General abroad could be obtained from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Department of Consular Affairs, Visas and Travel Documents Division, 123 Chaengwattana Road, Bangkok 10210, Tel. (662) 981-7171 ext. 3201-2, 3204-5 or direct line 575-1062-4, Fax. (662) 575-1066

VISA ISSUING AUTHORITIES 
Official Agencies in charge of issuing visas are 

1. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs 
2. The Royal Thai Embassies and Consulates abroad 
3. The Office of Immigration Bureau

TYPES OF VISA 

1. Transit Visa 
2. Tourist Visa 
3. Non-Immigrant Visa 
4. Diplomatic Visa 
5. Official Visa 
6. Immigrant Visa 
7. Non-Quota Immigrant Visa 
8. Courtesy Visa

TRANSIT VISA

1. REQUIREMENT 
This type of visa will be issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes : 
- to travel in transit through the Kingdom in order to proceed to the country of destination or to re-enter his/her own country (category "TS") 
- to participate in sports activities (sportsmen, sportswomen, etc.)(category "S") *** 
- the person in charge or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station or area in the Kingdom (category "C")

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED 
- Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months 
- Visa application form completely filled out 
- One recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant 
- Instrument of means of transportation (confirmed air ticket paid in full) 
- Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht (per family) 
- Visa of a third country in a passport or travel document 
- Letter of invitation stating the application's participation in sports activities in the Kingdom 
- Consular officers reserve the rights to request for additional document as deemed necessary

3. VISA FEE 
800 Baht per entry 
(Visa fee may be changed without prior notice)

4. VALIDITY OF A VISA 
The validity of a visa is three months.

5. VALIDITY OF A STAY 
Travellers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 30 days at any time.

6. EXTENSION OF STAY 
Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their status of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel (662) 287-3101-10The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

TOURIST VISA

1. REQUIREMENT 
This type of visa will be issued to applicants who wishing to enter the Kingdom for tourism purposes .

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED 
- Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months 
- Visa application form completely filled out 
- One recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant 
- Air ticket paid in full 
- Financial means (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family) 
- Consular officers reserve the rights to request for additional documents as deemed necessary 

3. VISA FEE 
1,000 Baht per entry 
(Visa fee may be changed without prior notice) 

4. VALIDITY OF A VISA 
The validity of a visa is three months. 

5. VALIDITY OF A STAY 
Upon arrival, visitors with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom of Thailand for a period not exceeding 60 days at any time. 

6. EXTENSION OF STAY 
Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their status of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel (662) 287-3101-10 The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer. 

7. Applicants who are nationals of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Lebanon, Sudan, Algeria, Libya, Yemen, Egypt and Palestinian State

Passport holders of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Lebanon, Sudan, Algeria, Libya, Yemen, Egypt and Palestinian States are requested to file for application at the Thai Embassy/Consulate-General where they have their permanent residence

NON-IMMIGRANT VISA

1. REQUIREMENT 
This type of visa is designed for applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes. 
- to perform official duties (Category "F") 
- to conduct business / to work (Category "B") 
- to invest with the concurrence of the Thai Ministries and Government Departments concerned (Category "IM") 
- to invest or perform other activities relating to investment, subject to the provision of the established laws on investment promotion (Category "IB") 
- to study, to come on a work study tour or observation tour , to participate in projects or seminars , to attend a conference or training course , to study as a foreign Buddhist monk (Category "ED") 
- to work as a film-producer, journalist or reporter (Category "M") 
- to perform missionary work or other religious activities with the concurrence of the Thai Ministries or Government Departments concerned (Category "R") 
- to conduct scientific research or training or teaching in a research institute (Category "RS") 
- to undertake skilled work or to work as an expert or specialist (Category "EX") 
- other activities (Category "O")

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED ** 
2.1 The applicants must submit the following relevant documents depending on the purpose of their visit. 

- Visa application form completely filled out 
- Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months and its copy 
- Two 4 x 6 cm full-faced , bareheaded photos taken within the past six months 
- Birth Certificate ("O") 
- Certifcate of Marriage or its equivalents ("O") 
- Transcript / Letter of acceptance from the concerned schools/universities or institutes ("ED") 
- Letter from Thailand's Board of Investment. ("IB") 
- Official Note certifying the purpose of travel from the Government Agencies /Embassies and Consulates / International Organizations / State Enterprises inThailand. ("F" / "B" / "ED" / "M" / "R") 
- Letter of acceptance from the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (Alien Occupational Control Division, Department of Employment , Tel 662-2452745, 245-3209, 617-6578, 617-6584 Fax. 662-6176576, 245-2593) *** 
- Letter from a company stating the objective of the visit to Thailand ("B") 
- Document showing correspondence with trading partners in Thailand. ("B") 
- Letter of invitation from companies qualified to employ foreigners. ("B") 
- Employment contract indicating rationale for hiring the applicant as well as his/her salary, position and qualifications (document must be signed by authorized managing director and affixed the seal of the company) ("B") 
- Copy of Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (only in case the applicant has previously worked in the Kingdom ) ("B") 
- Copy of corporate documents; namely 1) list of shareholders 2) business registration and business license 3) company profile 4) details of business operation 5) list of foreign workers stating names, nationalities and positions 6) map indicating the location of the company 7) Balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and BusinessTax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) of the latest year 8) Alien income tax return (Por Ngor Dor 91) and 9) Value-added tax registration (Por Ngor Dor 20) , etc.("B")

1 1
1 1 Trips for Autumn 2017 in Nepal The Great Himalayan Trail Winter trips for 2017

Currency Rates

WE ACCEPT

1 1 1

We are associated with:

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

Fixed Departure

Map

NEWS

Royalty structure for NMA peaks is highly decreased !

TESTIMONIAL

Lea-pp-size.jpg
22years

Thank you Tej and Nauser For ever ...

10th.September.2014 

We did the Manaslu circuit and Tsum valley. ...

Nepal Alternative Treks & Expeditions (Pvt.) Ltd.

Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal
Phone: 977 1 4414454
Cell: 00977-9851130491, 9801030491
E-mail: gurungtej2003@yahoo.com
Website:
www.nepalhikingtrip.com

© 2017 Nepal Alternative Treks & Expeditions Pvt. Ltd.